15.3 C
Brussels
Tuesday, August 9, 2022

The healing properties of sandalwood

DISCLAIMER: Information and opinions reproduced in the articles are the ones of those stating them and it is their own responsibility. Publication in The European Times does not automatically means endorsement of the view, but the right to express it.

Gaston de Persigny
Gaston de Persigny
Gaston de Persigny - Reporter at The European Times News

More from the author

Sandalwood is a tropical, evergreen plant that grows traditionally in South India. It is distributed in Eastern Indonesia, Northern Australia, Sri Lanka and Hawaii.

The plant reaches a height of 4-9 meters, but in India it can grow up to 20 meters. It has extremely slow growth and in 50 years reaches only 10 meters in height.

Sandalwood is considered sacred in some religions,

and some cultures give it a special place because of its aromatic and healing properties. Due to its high value, the plant is extremely used, to the extent that it becomes vulnerable to extinction.

Sandalwood is the most commonly used core and oil, which is often used in medicine. Here are some benefits of the plant:

Strengthens the immune system

Sandalwood oil is used to treat viruses and infections. It strengthens the immune system and quickly relieves cough, and thanks to its antimicrobial properties is ideal in the treatment of respiratory infections.

Skin care

In skin care, sandalwood is used to treat acne by reducing excess sebum and soothing the skin. Ideal in the treatment of eczema and psoriasis. Due to its antiseptic properties, sandalwood oil quickly relieves wounds and pimples and helps reduce blemishes on the skin.

Cleanses the body of toxins

Sandalwood oil helps clear the body of toxins and reduces the chances of kidney infections.

Improves memory

Sandalwood oil improves memory and concentration. Removes stress and anxiety and calms the mind and body.

Regulates blood pressure

According to a study, sandalwood regulates blood pressure, not only when taken internally, but also when placed on the skin.

- Advertisement -
- EXCLUSIVE CONTENT -spot_img
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement - spot_img

Must read

Latest articles